Spreadsheet cost model displayed on a computer screen
Workday Flex Credits

Workday Flex Credits and the rate card, explained. How credits per skill turn into your AI bill.

What a Workday Flex Credit is, what the rate card does and does not fix, how credit burn adds up per skill, and what to settle in the order form.

Contact Us Workday Advisory
500+Enterprise clients
$2B+Under advisory
PublishedJune 26, 2026UpdatedSeptember 24, 2026
ContentsKey takeawaysWhat a Flex Credit isWhat the rate card setsHow credits add upWhat we see in accountsBudgeting for creditsFlex Credits at renewalWhat to do nextFAQ

Workday Flex Credits are consumption units included in every subscription and spent per agent skill. The Flex Credit Rate Card sets how many credits each skill uses, while the price per credit is negotiated in your order form.

Key takeaways
  • Credits are a shared balance. One pool of AI consumption units funds every agent, so there is no per user AI license to count.
  • Included up to an allotment. Every subscription on the model gets a complimentary annual allotment of credits set by company size.
  • Skills set the draw. Each metered agent skill draws a fixed credit value, and autonomous skills draw several times more than retrieval.
  • The rate card lists credits only. Workday has not published a public dollar price per credit, so that price is negotiated in your order form.
  • The mix drives cost. Your blended cost per action depends on which skills run, and it matters more than how many agents you deploy.
  • Measure before you commit. Use the complimentary window to record real burn, then size the paid tier and negotiate from that evidence.

Workday Flex Credits are the units Workday uses to charge for its AI agents and newer platform features. Every subscription on the model comes with a complimentary balance, and each time an agent runs a metered skill, a fixed number of credits leaves that balance.

Workday put Flex Credits on sale in September 2025, alongside new HR and Finance agents due in 2026. This page covers what the rate card fixes, how credits add up in a worked example, how to budget from your own usage, and what to settle in the order form before you sign.

What exactly is a Workday Flex Credit?

A Workday Flex Credit is one unit of AI consumption, drawn from a shared balance when an agent runs a metered skill. The Flex Credits model is Workday's way of pricing AI by the work completed.

Workday describes the credits as bought in bulk and applied across any eligible agent or platform innovation. Its stated aim is more predictability than pay as you go. Agent use is metered when a task is complete, so the charge follows finished work and model tokens never appear on your bill.

One shared balance for every agent

One balance funds every agent at once, so a single pool covers HR, Finance, platform features and Sana, Workday's conversational assistant. Workday calls the credits fungible. There is no per user AI license to count, and no separate order for each new agent Workday releases.

The pool has a downside. A recruiting pilot that runs hot draws down the same balance your finance team was counting on, so name one owner for the balance.

Included through a complimentary allotment

Every subscription on the model ships with an annual allotment of complimentary credits based on company size, as the Workday AI Flex Credits page describes. The allotment is there so you can test agents in production and gather real usage data before you buy more.

Workday also says you can test for free in non production tenants. A sandbox is useful for configuration, yet only production traffic shows the volumes you will pay for. Workday's own announcement says the allotment is renewed annually.

Spent per skill

Credits leave the balance each time a metered skill runs. The rate card assigns each skill a value tied to the work it does. Workday's own example is its Self-Service Agent: the instant information retrieval skill uses 1 credit per action, and the autonomous task completion skill uses 5.

Watch the briefingResearch briefing · 5:54

Sana, Flex Credits, and the AI Decision: A Buyer's Framework

What does the Workday Flex Credit rate card set, and what does it leave open?

The rate card sets how many credits each metered skill consumes. It does not set what a credit costs you. Workday links a Flex Credit Rate Card document from its Flex Credits page, but it has not published a public dollar price per credit, so that price is negotiated and written into your order form.

Where each part of the Flex Credit cost is set
ElementWhere it is setWho controls itWhat to check
Credits per skillWorkday Flex Credit Rate CardWorkdayWhich version your contract references
Dollar price per creditYour order formNegotiatedThe price for the term and for any top up
Complimentary allotmentYour subscription, sized by company sizeWorkdayThe annual quantity, stated in writing
Credits purchasedYour order formYouVolume committed against measured burn
Actual usagePlatform Consumption ConsoleYour administratorsCredits drawn by agent and by skill

Why the rate card version matters

The rate card is a Workday document that sits outside your order form. If your contract simply points to the current rate card, the credit value of a skill you rely on could change during the term, and each credit you paid for would then buy less work. Ask which version applies and what notice you get before values change.

How to work out your price per credit

Divide the fee for purchased credits in your order form by the number of credits bought. Then multiply by the blended credits per action from your usage to get a dollar cost per action. Without those two figures, a usage report is a count of credits with no budget meaning.

How do Flex Credits add up in a month?

Multiply each skill's credit value by the number of times it runs, then add the results. That total leaves the balance, and the blended cost per action is the figure that sets the bill.

Worked example: how the credits add up in one month
SkillActionsCredits eachCredits used
Retrieval30,000130,000
Guided draft5,000210,000
Autonomous completion3,000515,000
Total38,000Blended 1.4555,000

The retrieval and autonomous values match Workday's published Self-Service Agent examples. The guided draft value of 2 credits is illustrative, chosen to show how a middle tier skill affects the blend. Replace it with the rate card value for the skills you actually run.

The blended cost per action

In this example, 38,000 actions cost 55,000 credits because the autonomous skill draws five times the retrieval rate. The blended cost is 1.45 credits per action.

The split is what budget owners tend to miss. Retrieval makes up about 79 percent of the actions but only about 55 percent of the credits. Autonomous completion is about 8 percent of the actions and about 27 percent of the credits.

Why the skill mix matters more than the agent count

Two teams with identical agent counts can burn very different volumes, a point underlined when Workday expanded Illuminate across HR and Finance. The Workday AI agents catalog shows how wide the skill range now is, from simple lookups to agents that complete whole tasks.

Take the same 38,000 actions and shift 3,000 of them from retrieval to autonomous completion. That is what happens when a team allows an agent to finish requests it previously only answered.

Same volume, more autonomy
MeasureBase monthAfter the shift
Retrieval actions30,00027,000
Guided draft actions5,0005,000
Autonomous actions3,0006,000
Credits used55,00067,000
Blended credits per action1.451.76
Credits per year at this rate660,000804,000

Autonomous work rose from about 8 to about 16 percent of actions, and credit burn rose about 22 percent while total volume stayed flat. A usage report that tracks only action counts would not show the change at all.

Laptop screen showing charts and financial figures
The consumption console reports credits, and the order form holds the price. A cost per agent appears only when someone joins the two, usually in a spreadsheet like this one.

What have we seen when Workday customers model Flex Credits?

Across roughly 30 Workday accounts we advised on AI pricing in 2024 and 2025, including the Flex Credits model once Workday put it on sale in September 2025, the same confusion kept coming up. Teams read the word "included" and assumed a flat cost, then found the meter only after autonomous agents were live.

The fix that worked best was a one page worked example showing credits per skill times monthly actions, much like the tables above. Three patterns repeated:

  • The price per credit was unknown. Most teams could not state their own dollar per credit rate, because it sat in an order form line no one had modeled.
  • A blended figure changed the budget discussion. Once a team saw its blended cost per action, finance could plan against a real number.
  • Autonomy caused the biggest surprise. A small rise in autonomous usage produced the largest jumps in burn, exactly as the shift table shows.

Why we reject the advice that included credits need no modeling

The usual advice is that Flex Credits are included, so there is nothing to model. In the accounts we advised, the complimentary allotment behaved like a free trial rather than a permanent budget, and the meter kept running after it was used up.

Teams that treated included as unlimited were the ones facing an unplanned true up. Teams that modeled the blended cost per action during the complimentary window sized the paid tier correctly and negotiated the rate card terms from evidence. Run the numbers while the complimentary credits are still covering the usage.

Included does not mean unlimited. A Flex Credit balance is a budget with a meter attached, and the customer who reads the meter early is the one who controls the bill.

How should you budget for Workday Flex Credits?

Budget by projecting monthly credit burn from usage recorded in your own tenant. A vendor estimate is a starting point at best, and the complimentary window gives you the data that makes the projection credible to finance.

Measure during the complimentary window

Turn agents on in production, capture actions per skill, and record the burn each month. This is exactly what the complimentary allotment is designed to enable. The Platform Consumption Console shows where credits are going and sends automatic notifications when the balance starts running low. Check who receives those notifications before the first agent goes live.

Project the annual number

Multiply the measured monthly burn by twelve and compare it against the allotment. The gap is the credit volume the paid tier has to fund.

From the base month above, 55,000 credits a month becomes 660,000 a year. Say your complimentary allotment were 250,000 credits, a figure chosen only for this example. The paid tier would need to fund 410,000 credits, and every cent of price per credit would add $4,100 a year. After the autonomy shift, the gap grows to 554,000 credits.

  • Mostly retrieval. Lower blended cost, so budget nearer the 1 credit floor.
  • Mostly autonomous. Higher blended cost, so budget toward 5 credits per action and check the rate card for any agent whose skills carry higher values.
  • Mixed usage. Use the blended rate measured in your own tenant.

How the picture changes with company size

The allotment scales with company size, but burn scales with the use cases you switch on. A company of a few thousand employees running one high volume autonomous agent, in recruiting for example, can exhaust its allotment faster than a much larger company piloting self service lookups.

In large organizations the risk is internal competition for one pooled balance. Give each business unit a monthly credit budget and review the console by agent.

What do Flex Credits change at a Workday renewal?

At renewal, the AI line becomes a negotiated variable. Treat the price per credit, the rate card version and the allotment as their own negotiation track, separate from seats and modules.

Keep consumption on its own track

Review the subscription metrics and modules in one workstream and consumption in another. A good discount on seats does little if the consumption terms stay open ended. A larger credit commitment offered alongside a better module discount can hide what the credits really cost.

What the account team will say, and what to say back

  • "The credits are included, so there is nothing to negotiate." The allotment is included. The price per credit beyond it, the rate card version and the top up terms are not, and we want all three in the order form.
  • "Commit to a bigger block now and the price per credit drops." Show us the price at each volume tier. We will commit to what our measured burn supports and add credits later at the same unit price.
  • "Usage grows fast once agents mature, so size for next year." We will size on the usage we recorded in the complimentary window. If demand grows, the top up price agreed today covers it.
  • "The rate card is standard for every customer." Then confirm in writing that the values for the skills we use will not increase during our term.

Contract terms to ask for

  • A price hold per credit. The dollar price per credit fixed for the full term, with a cap on any increase at renewal, so your unit cost is known for every year you budget.
  • Top up at the committed price. Credits bought mid term at the same unit price, because a mid term purchase is when you have the least room to negotiate.
  • A named rate card version. The order form references a specific version, with no increase in credit values for skills in use during the term.
  • The allotment as a number. The complimentary quantity stated for each year, so it cannot shrink without your agreement.
  • Expiry and rollover in writing. Clear terms for purchased credits left at period end, since the public pages do not set them out.
  • Approval before extra purchases. How consumption beyond the balance is billed, and a written approval step before any purchase above the committed volume.

Related reading

What to do next

  1. Switch on early. Turn on the agents you plan to use inside the complimentary window.
  2. Record the draw. Capture monthly actions per skill and the credit draw from the Platform Consumption Console.
  3. Price the action. Calculate your own blended cost per action, and your dollar cost per credit from the order form.
  4. Project the year. Project the annual burn and compare it against the complimentary allotment.
  5. Fix the rates. Pin the dollar per credit rate and the per skill values in the order form.
  6. Control extra spend. Require written approval before any credit purchase above the committed volume.
  7. Get a second view. Engage independent Workday advisory before signing the consumption terms.
When to bring in help

Want a second opinion on your Workday licensing? Our Workday licensing consultants work only for buyers, with no partner income.

Frequently asked questions

What are Workday Flex Credits in simple terms?

Workday Flex Credits are prepaid units of AI consumption included in every subscription and spent each time an agent runs a metered skill. One shared balance funds every AI agent, and Sana as well, so there is no per user AI license to buy.

Are Flex Credits charged separately from the subscription?

Flex Credits are included at the base through a complimentary annual allotment sized to company headcount. A separate charge only appears when consumption runs past that allotment and you buy more credits. Workday says you can add credits as needed, at whatever price per credit your order form sets.

How many credits does one agent action cost?

One agent action costs the credit value assigned to its skill on the rate card. A retrieval action is about 1 credit and an autonomous task completion is about 5 credits, so the blended cost depends on the mix of skills you run.

Why does Workday meter by skill instead of by user?

Workday meters by skill to tie cost to the work an agent does rather than to seat count. The tradeoff for buyers is that cost now scales with usage volume, which is the variable a seat based model used to hide.

Where can I find the Workday Flex Credit rate card?

Workday links a Flex Credit Rate Card document from the FAQ on its AI Flex Credits page. It defines the metered skills for each agent and the credits each one uses. Workday publishes no dollar price per credit, so your own price appears only in your order form and you need both documents to cost an agent.

Do unused Workday Flex Credits roll over?

Workday's public Flex Credits pages do not set out rollover or expiry terms for purchased credits. Plan as if unused credits lapse at the end of each period unless your order form says otherwise, and ask for the expiry and rollover terms in writing before you commit to a large block.

How do I track Workday Flex Credit usage?

Workday provides the Platform Consumption Console, which shows where credits are going and sends automatic notifications when the balance starts running low. Pull the usage by agent and skill each month and multiply it by your price per credit so finance sees dollars.

Newsletter
Licensing news that changes what you pay

One email a week on vendor price moves, audit activity and what worked in recent renewals.

Subscribe
Vendor Shield
An advisor on call for every vendor conversation

Always on advisory for renewals, audits and contract questions across your software vendors.

Explore Vendor Shield

Workday licensing news, once a week.

Price changes, audit activity and what worked in recent renewals. No vendor spin.