Enterprise buyers are signing RISE private cloud between $140 and $220 per FUE per month against opening asks of $190 to $360, a 35 to 47 percent compression on the unit rate
SAP publishes no RISE list price, so the per-FUE unit rate is the only number that makes two quotes, two years apart, or two vendors comparable. At 250 FUE the private-to-public edition delta runs 30 to 45 percent per unit, and at 1,700 FUE the bundle premium SAP calls a discount is worth roughly 10 percent, not the 25 to 30 percent the account team implies. Convert every quote to a monthly per-FUE rate before you respond to anything else.
Prepared by Redress Compliance · September 1, 2026 · SAP advisory. RISE, GROW, and ECC conversion negotiations, 2024 to 2026.
Executive summary
The unit rate is the only comparable number in an SAP cloud quote, and enterprise private cloud clears at $140 to $220 per FUE per month against opening asks of $190 to $360.
Everything above that band is packaging, bundled services with no separable value, or a classification count that was never contested.
The denominator moves more money than the rate: authorization-driven classification inflates FUE counts by 50 to 150 percent, so a 20 percent rate win on an inflated count still loses to a clean count at list.
Advanced users convert 1:1, Core at 5:1, Self-Service at 30:1, and every ambiguous role SAP resolves upward before the proposal reaches you.
Public edition (GROW) lists 30 to 45 percent below private per FUE, which at a 250 FUE estate is roughly $1.19 million over five years. If any part of your estate can run public, quoting it separately forces SAP to defend the private premium line by line instead of hiding it in a blended rate.
Schedule 5 of the RISE Enterprise Agreement documents a 3.3 percent renewal ceiling with 45 days notice, yet renewal quotes without protective language have arrived 15 to 20 percent higher.
The uplift cap costs nothing to ask for because SAP already publishes the number; the failure is buyers who never cite it.'
How the per-FUE rate is actually built, and where it breaks comparability
The only number that survives contact with two proposals is the monthly per-FUE rate: total annual subscription, divided by contracted FUE, divided by twelve, with infrastructure, premium SKUs, and any Experience Management minimum pulled out and priced on separate lines.
Do that arithmetic before you say anything to the account team, because SAP's proposal format is engineered to prevent it.
The subscription line arrives as a single blended figure covering compute, HANA memory, application management services, and whatever modular SKUs the solution architect attached.
And once those are fused you cannot tell whether a $215 rate is expensive software or cheap software carrying expensive hyperscaler capacity.
Split the infrastructure out and you gain two things: a comparable unit rate, and the ability to attack the infrastructure line separately, which is where the most negotiation room historically sits.
The denominator is built from fixed conversion ratios (Advanced 1:1, Core 5:1, Self-Service 30:1, Developer 2:1), so any argument about the rate is also an argument about how your population was classified into those buckets.
Minimums floor small deals hard: 35 FUE public, 40 FUE private, and 500 FUE the moment Experience Management enters scope, which is why a 60-user midmarket buyer discovers the effective rate is nowhere near the quoted one. The 2025 modular SKU restructure is the comparability killer.
SAP no longer prices RISE from a published tier; the total depends on which modules the architect selected, so two quotes at an identical headline rate can differ 30 percent in delivered scope. Demand the SKU-level breakdown or the rate is a number without a unit.
| Edition and volume band | Indicative per-FUE monthly rate | What the rate excludes |
|---|---|---|
| RISE private, 40 to 250 FUE | $220 to $360 (opening ask) | Hyperscaler infrastructure, HANA memory tiers, AMS uplift |
| RISE private, 800 to 1,700+ FUE | $140 to $220 (benchmark band) | Infrastructure, premium SKUs, BTP consumption |
| GROW public, 35 FUE minimum upward | $80 to $130, published anchor $180 per user | Integration, custom extension, Experience Management |
| Any edition with Experience Management | Repriced against 500 FUE floor | Everything above, plus the floor itself |
| Sub-20 user deployments (list behaviour) | $500 to $600 per user | Effectively all of it |
The table's real message is that the bands only overlap on paper. A 250 FUE private-cloud buyer quoted $250 is not paying a small premium over the $140 to $220 benchmark; they are sitting one volume break and one scope argument away from a different price entirely.
Note that SAP confirms none of these figures publicly, which is precisely why the account team can call any number "already discounted."
The volume curve: what the rate should be at 40, 250, 800 and 1,700 FUE
Read the curve from the top down, because the top is where SAP's list logic is visible and the bottom is where it is abandoned.
At 15 to 20 users, list behaviour puts you at $500 to $600 per user per month, a rate nobody with alternatives pays but everyone should understand, because it is the anchor SAP mentally discounts from.
At 40 FUE, the private-cloud minimum, you are buying at the worst point on the curve: too small for volume breaks, too small to threaten anything, and priced accordingly in the $300-plus range.
At 250 FUE, midmarket territory landing in the low-to-mid six figures annually, the private-cloud opening ask typically sits at the upper end of the $190 to $360 band and the achievable landing zone is $190 to $230. At 800 FUE the volume breaks start doing real work and $160 to $190 is defensible.
At 1,700 FUE and above, published DACH price lists stop being relevant entirely and the $140 to $170 range is where disciplined buyers with a credible timeline finish.
The edition delta is the largest single number on the table and the one most often left unpriced. GROW lists 30 to 45 percent below RISE per FUE, which on a 250 FUE estate is worth roughly $1.19 million in subscription alone over five years.
That figure does not settle the architecture question, but it does establish what the private edition must be worth to justify itself, and forcing SAP to defend a $1.19 million premium on functional grounds is a materially different conversation than accepting private cloud as the default.
Then test the bundle claim, because it is routinely oversold. At 1,700 FUE over five years, RISE Premium is worth approximately 10 percent against buying comparable scope separately. Commercial teams present it as 25 to 30 percent.
Price the components independently, present the delta, and the premium becomes a negotiable line rather than an article of faith.
Expect the account team to respond by reframing the comparison around "value realization" and bundled services rather than defending the arithmetic.
And expect a mid-cycle revisit once your first quote to signature compression starts approaching the 35 to 47 percent range that signed RISE deals actually reach.
A strong outcome at 250 FUE is $210 or below with infrastructure carved out; at 1,700 FUE it is $155 or below with the Premium bundle either priced at its real 10 percent or dropped.
SAP Discount Bands by Spend Tier: What Good Looks Like at $1M, $5M and $20M
The buyer side playbook for SAP Discount Bands by Spend Tier: What Good Looks Like at $1M, $5M and $20M, free behind a work email.
Get the white paper →Why the count, not the rate, is where SAP wins the negotiation
Every RISE proposal I have seen in the last four years arrives with the denominator already decided.
By the time the account team walks you through the FUE model, someone in SAP's licensing organization has already run your legacy license position through a conversion exercise: named users mapped from ECC entitlement records, roles read from your authorization tables.
Every ambiguous classification resolved upward.
That work happened before you were in the room, it was done from data you supplied in a system measurement or a migration assessment, and it is presented as an input rather than a proposal. Then the deal team spends eight weeks fighting over the price per unit.
That sequencing is the single most expensive habit in SAP negotiation, and SAP knows it.
The arithmetic of the asymmetry is brutal. Classification inflation on assigned authorizations rather than observed usage typically runs 50 to 150 percent above a defensible count. Take the middle of that range: an 80 percent inflated denominator.
Win a 20 percent rate concession, which most deal teams treat as a respectable outcome, and you are still paying roughly 44 percent more than you would have paid at full list price against a clean count. You will report a discount to your CFO and you will have lost the negotiation.
I have watched buyers celebrate a 38 percent rate compression on a count that a two-week authorization review would have cut by a third.
SAP's classification logic is internally coherent, which is exactly why arguing against it in the abstract fails. Advanced Use is defined by what a user is permitted to do, not what they did.
That definition is defensible to SAP's own audit function because it is the same rule the audit function applies, it is written into the metric definitions, and it does not require SAP to hold any usage data.
Commercially it is indefensible: nobody buys a fleet of trucks priced on the maximum load the axles could carry. But the commercial argument only lands when you can put a number next to it. A buyer who says "our people are not really Advanced users" is making a feeling.
A buyer who says "4,100 of the 6,800 accounts you classified as Advanced executed zero write transactions in the last 180 days, and here is the transaction log extract by role" is making a claim SAP has to price against.
That is why the highest-return activity in the entire cycle happens before you request a proposal.
Authorization analysis, role decomposition, removal of inherited composite roles, retirement of dormant accounts, and a documented mapping of observed transaction behavior to the Advanced, Core, and Self-Service tiers.
Do it early, do it with telemetry rather than assertion, and you arrive at the table with your own denominator. SAP will contest it, will insist on the authorization-based reading, will offer a rate concession instead of a count concession because the rate concession costs them less.
Expect that trade to be offered explicitly, and refuse it: a count reduction compounds across every renewal and every growth tranche, while a rate concession is a one-term event that the uplift clause begins eroding on day one.
There is a second reason to fix the count first. Once a count is in a signed proposal, the recategorization and true-up language governs how it moves, and it only moves one direction.
Users reassessed mid-term, roles added by a project team, new modules that push Core users into Advanced: all of it flows into the count at contracted rates on a base you already conceded. The signed number becomes the floor for the full term and the baseline for renewal.
You are not negotiating a count once, you are negotiating the starting point of a ratchet.
So the sequence is not negotiable. Establish the defensible denominator with usage evidence, force SAP to price against that number, and only then open the rate conversation, where the published bands and the 35 to 47 percent compression range give you real ground to stand on.
Reverse the order and you are optimizing the smaller lever on an inflated base, which is how a 40 percent discount ends up costing more than list.
Discount bands by spend tier, and what an opening offer tells you
Once the count is defensible, the rate conversation runs against reasonably stable bands. The determining variable is your total annual SAP spend, not the size of the RISE line item, because the account team is compensated on the whole relationship and models concessions across it.
Read your opening offer against your band, not against list, and treat any first number below the band as intelligence about how SAP rates your leverage rather than as a statement of market price.
| Annual SAP spend | Reachable discount off list | What an opening offer inside this range means |
|---|---|---|
| Over $50M | 40 to 55 percent | SAP expects a fight and has priced a first concession in |
| $10M to $50M | 30 to 45 percent | Standard treatment, headroom assumed to be unused |
| Under $10M or first cloud migration | 20 to 35 percent | You are being priced as a low-alternative account |
| Large transformation or competitive displacement | 75 percent plus achievable | Strategic reference value is on the table |
Realized averages across signed deals sit lower than the top of each band, and that gap is the negotiation: S/4HANA around 29 percent, SuccessFactors 31 percent, Concur 27 percent, RISE and BTP 35 percent. Signed RISE agreements for enterprise accounts land 35 to 47 percent below list.
If your quote sits at 22 percent and you spend $30M a year with SAP, you have not received a mid-market price, you have received a read on your perceived alternatives.
The detail behind each tier is in our work on SAP discount bands by spend tier, and the compression path from that opening number is covered in the piece on how far a first quote falls before signature.
The clauses that reprice the unit rate after signature
A unit rate is a snapshot, not a price. Four mechanisms routinely convert a hard-won $155 per FUE into $190 by month thirty, and none of them require SAP to reopen the contract.
The first is the growth band schedule: SAP prices your committed volume at the negotiated rate, then prices additions in narrow bands (say, 40 FUE increments) at a rate 10 to 20 percent above the base.
Widen the bands to 150 or 200 FUE, and cap the per band uplift at 3 percent annually, so growth into your own estate does not become a repricing event. The second is mid-term recategorisation: language that lets SAP reassess user classifications during the term.
With 50 to 150 percent FUE inflation already common at classification, this clause is an open invoice. Rewrite it with agreed criteria (authorisation objects, named transaction sets) and a stated dispute path, or strike it. The third is renewal uplift.
Schedule 5 of the RISE Enterprise Agreement documents 3.3 percent per renewal with 45 days notice, and because Schedule 5 is public, the account team cannot present a 5 percent ask as standard. Counter with CPI in your primary operating region, capped at 3 percent.
Market data shows 41 percent of $5M-plus contracts run CPI escalation and 38 percent run flat 3 to 5 percent caps, so a hard ceiling is the norm, not a concession, as the benchmark on uplift caps SAP buyers are actually getting sets out.
The fourth is digital access, priced by document volume entirely outside the FUE count. Quantify it at signature, cap it separately, and refuse a rate that floats with document growth.
The clause buyers overlook is the missing true-down. SAP will grant a quarterly true-up review without argument because it only runs one direction.
Insist the same cadence works both ways: if the measured FUE count falls below commitment for two consecutive quarters, the committed volume resets to the measured level at the same unit rate. A true-up without a true-down is a growth tax dressed as governance.
Expect resistance framed as operational complexity. It is not complex; SAP already measures quarterly to bill you. Hold the line on true-down and the recategorisation criteria, and concede on notice periods instead.
Evidence base and the patterns that repeat
The bands in this article come from four source types, and their reliability is not equal. Signed contract data across 700-plus SAP negotiations gives realised outcomes rather than asks.
Published DACH price lists give a genuine list anchor at the low-volume end, which matters because SAP publishes nothing for RISE. Schedule 5 of the RISE Enterprise Agreement is a public document, which makes the 3.3 percent renewal ceiling a fact you can cite rather than a claim you have to defend.
Independent private cloud benchmarks in the $140 to $220 range are the softest of the four: SAP will not confirm them, and no single figure survives contact with a differently scoped estate.
Upper quartile deals close more than 60 percent below the opening proposal.
Standard ECC conversions; competitive displacement pulls 25 to 40 percent.
Three patterns repeat across the dataset. First, the opening ask is a posture, not a position; the typical drop from SAP first quote to signature is large enough that treating the first number as a negotiating baseline concedes a third of the value before you speak.
Second, migration credits are underclaimed. Buyers who present a credible non-SAP evaluation move from the 15 to 25 percent band into the 25 to 40 percent band, and the credit is usually easier for SAP to approve than a unit rate cut because it is a one-time line.
Third, separating infrastructure from software surfaces concessions that a bundled quote hides, because the hyperscaler component carries the most room and the account team would rather protect the software margin. Treat any single benchmark as indicative only.
Triangulate against two or three partner quotes for the same scope, on the same term, before you cite a number back across the table.
- Percentile standing for your exact deal size and industry, from real closed transactions
- Scenario simulation before the call: test alternative terms and see the financial impact of each
- A negotiation playbook, talking points, and a two page executive brief on day one
Your first five moves
- Convert every quote to a monthly per-FUE figure before you reply, with a written exclusions list (infrastructure, BTP credits, digital access documents, premium support) attached, because a $340 quote that carries hosting and a $220 quote that does not are the same deal, and procurement should own this normalization inside five business days of receipt.
- Run authorization analysis and role cleanup before you request a single proposal, since classification inflation of 50 to 150 percent is routine and every Advanced user you correctly reclassify to Core removes four fifths of a FUE from the denominator permanently, which is worth more than the 35 to 47 percent rate compression you will spend three months fighting for.
- Quote the public-eligible portion of the estate separately, forcing SAP to defend the private premium in daylight rather than burying it in a blended number; at 250 FUE the public edition prices 30 to 45 percent below private per unit, and making the account team justify that gap line by line is the fastest route to a private rate near $150 rather than $260.
- Cite Schedule 5's documented 3.3 percent renewal ceiling in your first written response and counter at CPI in your primary operating region capped at 3 percent with a true-down right, because SAP's own public schedule caps them and buyers who never raise it see renewal quotes 15 to 20 percent above the prior rate. Benchmark your position against what uplift caps buyers are actually getting.
- Split infrastructure pricing from software on the paper itself, so the hyperscaler component (the line with the most give) can be pressured independently while you hold the software rate against the discount band for your spend tier, and refuse any bundled "premium" that cannot be decomposed into its parts.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good price per FUE for RISE with SAP private cloud?
Independent benchmarks place enterprise private cloud at $140 to $220 per FUE per month, against opening asks that commonly run $190 to $360. Where an estate exceeds 1,000 FUE and there is a competitive alternative in play, the lower half of that band is achievable.
SAP does not publish a RISE list price, so treat any single figure as indicative and validate it against two or three partner quotes for the same scope.
How much cheaper is GROW with SAP than RISE per FUE?
Public edition lists roughly 30 to 45 percent below private cloud on a per-FUE basis. On a 250 FUE estate that gap is worth about $1.19 million over five years on subscription alone.
The practical move is to identify which business units can run public edition and quote them separately, which forces SAP to justify the private premium against a specific alternative rather than absorbing it into one blended rate.
Why does my FUE count look higher than my actual user population?
SAP classifies users by the authorizations assigned to their roles, not by what they actually do in the system. Organisations typically see 50 to 150 percent FUE inflation from this, because every ambiguous role is resolved into the more expensive tier.
Authorization analysis and role cleanup before the proposal is requested removes most of it, and it is a larger financial lever than anything you will win on the rate.
What discount off list should we expect on a RISE deal?
Signed-contract data puts enterprise RISE accounts at 35 to 47 percent below list. By spend tier, buyers above $50M annual SAP spend reach 40 to 55 percent, $10M to $50M reach 30 to 45 percent, and smaller or first-time cloud migrations reach 20 to 35 percent.
An opening offer below your spend band is a read on how weak SAP thinks your position is, not a statement about market pricing.
What uplift cap can we get on a RISE renewal?
Schedule 5 of the RISE Enterprise Agreement documents a ceiling of up to 3.3 percent per renewal period with 45 days notice, and that schedule is publicly accessible. Counter with CPI in your primary operating region capped at 3 percent.
Where no protective language exists, renewal quotes have arrived 15 to 20 percent above the prior rate, so the cap is not a nicety.
Are the FUE conversion ratios negotiable?
The published ratios are fixed: one Advanced user equals one FUE, five Core equal one, thirty Self-Service equal one, and two Developer equal one. What is negotiable is which tier each user is assigned to, which is where all the money sits.
Minimum commitments of 35 FUE for public, 40 for private, and 500 where Experience Management is included also set a floor you cannot argue away, only design around.
Does the per-FUE rate cover indirect and digital access?
No. Indirect and digital access sit outside the FUE count entirely and are priced on document volume, so a clean unit rate can still be followed by a substantial separate line.
Quantify your document volumes before signature, negotiate a capped or banded digital access charge in the same agreement, and refuse to leave it for a later commercial conversation once your migration is committed.