HomeBroadcom HubBroadcom Negotiation Tips
Broadcom  |  VMware Tier Brief 2026

Moving a workload domain from VCF to VVF is worth $160 to $220 per core, and the entire discount available on VCF is worth $10 to $130

Every hour spent arguing about the discount percentage is an hour not spent on the question that moves four times more money. Which bundle does each workload domain actually need?

Prepared by Redress Compliance · August 17, 2026 · Broadcom advisory. 40 to 55 VMware and Broadcom renewals benchmarked, 2024 to 2025.

Executive summary

The tier decision is worth $160 to $220 per core across every estate band. Moving a workload domain from VCF to VVF, measured against the benchmark net prices actually seen at each band of estate size.

The entire discount available on VCF is worth $10 to $130 per core. Which means the tier choice beats the discount in all four bands, including the largest estates where Broadcom discounts hardest.

VVF list holds flat at $135 per core whatever the estate size. It sits at roughly 40 percent of VCF list per core, and it covers compute, storage, and basic management. Most workload domains never touch NSX.

A documented exit option still saved 20 to 40 percent. It remains the strongest single lever on price, but it works on the discount rather than on the tier, which is why both moves are needed.

$160 to $220
Per core value of moving a workload domain from VCF to VVF.
$10 to $130
Per core value of the entire discount available on VCF.
$135
VVF list per core, flat across every band of estate size.
20 to 40%
Saved where a documented exit option was costed before the talks.
1.

Why does the tier beat the discount in every band?

Broadcom prices two bundles. VVF covers compute, storage, and basic management, while VCF adds NSX networking and SDDC Manager. VVF list holds at $135 per core regardless of estate size.

Put the benchmark net prices for both bundles side by side and the arithmetic settles the question. The gap between the tiers is larger than the discount available on the more expensive one, at every band.

Estate size (cores)VVF benchmark netVCF benchmark netTier gap per coreVCF discount available
Under 500$120 to $130$340 to $360$220$10
500 to 2,000$100 to $115$300 to $330$200$50
2,000 to 10,000$80 to $100$260 to $300$180$90
Over 10,000$60 to $80$220 to $260$160$130

On a 2,000 core estate the tier decision is worth about $400,000 a year and the whole VCF discount is worth about $100,000. The discount is the conversation Broadcom prefers, because it is bounded and it arrives late enough that scope is already fixed. Score the bundle fit first and the discount becomes the second argument.

Watch the sessionNegotiating with BroadcomThe least pleasant negotiation in enterprise software right now, and one of the most winnable, because the gap between a prepared customer and an unprepared one is larger here than...Watch the full session on the event page →
2.

How do you score bundle fit without guessing?

Bundle fit is a measurement, and the default Broadcom proposal pulls every workload under the more expensive tier. Scoring each host against the features it actually uses is what reverses that.

Free white paper

The Broadcom VMware negotiation playbook

Bundle fit scoring, the per core price benchmarks by estate band, the exit pilot plan, and the clause set that holds flexibility through the term.

Get the brief →
3.

What the price bands say about where leverage sits

Across roughly 40 to 55 VMware and Broadcom renewals Morten Andersen and the Redress team benchmarked between 2024 and 2025, the discount curve is steeper on VVF than on VCF.

VVF net falls from about $125 per core in the smallest estates to about $70 in the largest, a drop of 44 percent. VCF net falls from about $350 to about $240 across the same span, a drop of 31 percent.

That asymmetry matters more than it looks. Scale earns a better rate on the cheaper bundle faster than on the expensive one, so the estates with the most negotiating weight are the ones where the tier decision compounds hardest.

Per core the tier gap narrows as estates grow, from $220 down to $160, but the core count grows far faster. On 400 cores the tier is worth about $88,000 a year. On 10,000 cores it is worth about $1.6 million.

Against that, the entire discount available on VCF runs from $10 per core in the smallest estates to $130 in the largest. That is measured against a VCF list price of roughly $350, which follows from VVF list at $135 sitting at about 40 percent of it.

Discount levels across the engagement file ran 10 to 30 percent off list for VVF in mid sized estates and 20 to 40 percent off list for VCF in large ones. Broadcom protects price harder than legacy VMware did, and the band tightened sharply after the acquisition.

None of which retires the exit argument. A documented exit option still saved 20 to 40 percent, and a costed Proxmox, Hyper V, or OpenShift pilot is what makes the discount move at all.

The point is sequencing. The tier is settled in your own inventory before Broadcom quotes, and the discount is argued afterward with an alternative already priced. The wider position sits at the Broadcom VMware pillar.

Try Vera AI · free 30 day trial
Vera takes RVTools in and prices both bundles out, so the tier is decided before the quote arrives.
  • RVTools in, core sizing out: three pricing scenarios across the discount bands
  • Your quote benchmarked against real closed Broadcom deals at similar scale
  • Exit and alternative scenarios priced so the discount conversation has an anchor behind it
Start the free Vera AI trial →30 days free · no credit card · cancel anytime
4.

Which mechanics inflate the bill after the tier is set?

Three mechanics add cost independently of the bundle choice, and each is negotiable at signature rather than at renewal.

The sixteen core per CPU minimum

Broadcom applies a sixteen core minimum per CPU to every subscription. A two socket host running two eight core CPUs still pays for thirty two cores. Small hosts, edge sites, and development environments take the worst of it.

The annual escalator

Broadcom defaults to 6 to 8 percent. Negotiating it to 3 percent and refusing the multi year version keeps the year one price meaningful, because the year one price is the only one the agreement really fixes.

The SKU mix and the reduction window

Lock the SKU mix so a future bundle change cannot force a tier upgrade, and negotiate a scheduled reduction window at the renewal anniversary. Subscription renewals run annually under Broadcom, which cuts both ways.

What makes an exit option credible

A named alternative with a costed pilot, not a stated intention.

5.

What the Broadcom renewals showed, 2024 to 2025

Across roughly 40 to 55 VMware and Broadcom renewals benchmarked:

44%
VVF discount depth at scale

The fall in VVF net per core from the smallest estate band to the largest, against 31 percent on VCF over the same span.

20 to 40%
Saved with a costed exit

Where a documented Proxmox, Hyper V, or OpenShift pilot was priced before the commercial conversation opened.

Discount levels ran 10 to 30 percent off list for VVF in mid sized estates and 20 to 40 percent off list for VCF in large estates, against a band that tightened sharply after the November 2023 acquisition.

Broadcom defaults to a 6 to 8 percent annual escalator, and the sixteen core per CPU minimum applies to every subscription regardless of the physical core count.

Watch the briefing · 4:29How Broadcom Sells: Five Patterns to ExpectThe quote that arrives late, everything as a bundle, and the squeeze against a late October close.
6.

Your first five moves

  1. Inventory every host and score it against the VCF feature set before Broadcom quotes anything, since the tier is settled in your data rather than at the table.
  2. Move every domain that does not use NSX to VVF, which is worth $160 to $220 per core against the VCF net at your band.
  3. Cost an exit pilot on a representative workload domain, because a documented alternative saved 20 to 40 percent and nothing else moves the discount as far.
  4. Negotiate the sixteen core minimum down for small hosts and edge sites, or get the exception written at signature.
  5. Cap the escalator at 3 percent and refuse the multi year version. The negotiation practice builds the bundle fit score and prices the alternative.
7.

Frequently asked questions

How does VVF compare to VCF on cost?

VVF list runs at roughly 40 percent of VCF list per core, and holds flat at $135 per core across every estate band. VVF covers compute, storage, and basic management, while VCF adds NSX networking and SDDC Manager.

Is the tier decision really worth more than the discount?

Yes, in all four estate bands. The tier gap runs $160 to $220 per core while the entire discount available on VCF runs $10 to $130 per core, so the bundle choice wins even in the largest estates.

What does that mean in annual cash?

On a 2,000 core estate the tier decision is worth about $400,000 a year against roughly $100,000 for the whole VCF discount. On 10,000 cores the tier is worth about $1.6 million a year.

Which workloads genuinely need VCF?

The workload domains that use NSX micro segmentation and SDDC Manager. Most hosts use less than half of the VCF feature set, which is why scoring the estate against features reverses the default proposal.

What discounts are actually available?

10 to 30 percent off list for VVF in mid sized estates and 20 to 40 percent off list for VCF in large estates. The band tightened sharply after the November 2023 acquisition, because Broadcom protects price harder than legacy VMware did.

Does the exit option still matter?

Yes. A documented exit option saved 20 to 40 percent and it remains the strongest single lever on price. It works on the discount rather than on the tier, so both moves are needed rather than one.

What is the sixteen core minimum?

Broadcom applies a sixteen core per CPU minimum to every subscription. A two socket host with two eight core CPUs still pays for thirty two cores, which hits small hosts, edge sites, and development environments hardest.

What escalator does Broadcom default to?

6 to 8 percent annually. Negotiate it to 3 percent and refuse the multi year version, because the year one price is the only price the agreement genuinely fixes.

Why does discount depth differ between the bundles?

VVF net falls 44 percent from the smallest estate band to the largest, against 31 percent on VCF. Scale earns a better rate faster on the cheaper bundle, so large estates gain most from getting the tier right.

When should the tier be decided?

Before Broadcom quotes. The bundle fit score comes out of your own host inventory, and once scope is fixed in a proposal the only conversation left is the bounded one about discount.

© 2026 Redress Compliance · Independent, buyer sideredresscompliance.com
Industry Recognized
500+ Enterprise Clients
$2B+ Under Advisory
11 Vendor Practices
100% Buyer Side Independent
Broadcom White Paper

The full Broadcom VMware negotiation brief from the Broadcom practice.

The bundle comparison, the per core arithmetic, the minimum core rule, and the renewal moves that hold against a Broadcom opening position.

Gated with a work email on the download page. No sales follow up you did not ask for.

Get the White Paper →
Independent, buyer side. We never share your details with vendors.
Benchmark your VMware by Broadcom exposure with the software spend health check in under five minutes.
Open the Tool → Broadcom Practice →
Editorial boardroom interior

The advisor your vendors do not want.

500+ enterprise clients. 11 vendor practices. Industry recognized. One conversation can change what you pay for the next three years.

Stay ahead of VMware pricing and contract moves.

One buyer side briefing a week. Renewal signals, discount bands, and the levers that work. No vendor spin.